EN | HR
AUS   AUT   AZE   BRA   BUL   CAN   CHN   CRO   CYP   CZE   DEN   ESP   FRA   GBR   GER   GRE   HKG   HUN   IND   IRI   IRL   ISR   ITA   JOR   JPN   KOR   KUW   LTU   MGL   MKD   NED   NOR   NZL   POL   POR   RSA   RUS   SIN   SLO   SMR   SRB   SVK   SWE   TUN   TUR   UAE   UKR   URU   USA   UZB  

Portrait of athlete

KOSMALAElizabeth

BIB: 103

KOSMALA

Elizabeth

Female
Events in competition
R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle standing SH1 (R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle standing SH1)
R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1 (R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1)
Team R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1 (Team R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1)
KOSMALA Elizabeth
Sport Archery, PARA - Dartchery, Shooting, Swimming
NPC Australia   
GenderWomen
Age73
Place of BirthAdelaide, AUS
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Classification
SH1
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Stan, sons Luke and James
Other names
Elizabeth Richards
Residence
Adelaide, SA, AUS
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She first competed in para-shooting in 1970.
Why this sport?
"I began with archery and the person I used to shoot arrows with suggested I go to a rifle range. He had been invited there and I said I didn't want to be a rifle shooter. But I went, tried it and my first shot went through the middle of the target."
Name of coach
Miro Sipek [national]
Senior International Debut
Year
1970
Competing for
Australia
General Interest
Nicknames
Libby (paralympic.org.au, 22 May 2012)
Hobbies
Swimming. (paralympic.org, 07 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
At the 2012 Australian Paralympian of the Year Awards, she was presented with the President?s Medal for Excellence in Sportsmanship by Australian Paralympic Committee [APC] president Greg Hartung. (paralympic.org, 12 Nov 2012)

She was Australia's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 1996 Paralympic Games in Atlanta. (insideworldparasport.biz, 29 Aug 2011)

She was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 1985. (sportingshootermag.com.au, 04 Mar 2013)
Other sports
She competed in para-athletics and para-swimming at the 1972 Paralympic Games in Heidelberg. (abc.net.au, 15 Sep 2008)
Famous relatives
Her husband Stan has competed in para-shooting. He also won gold in lawn bowls at the 1988 Paralympic Games in Seoul. (paralympic.org.au, 27 Apr 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (paralympic.org, 07 Jun 2015)
Impairment
Until her 50s she thought she had spina bifida. However, doctors then told her they believed her paraplegia resulted from complications at birth. (abc.net.au, 15 Sep 2008)
Other information
BREAK
She took a nine-month break from the sport to look after her two grandsons after competing at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. She returned to international competition in March 2014 at the World Cup in Stoke Mandeville, England. "A lot of people cannot believe that a woman in her 70s can still be competing in Olympic or Paralympic Games. But rifle shooting is a sport where if you are still able to hold the rifle without any tremor, and you can still see well, you can still shoot very well." (paralympic.org, 07 Jun 2015)

PARALYMPIC GAMES VETERAN
She competed at 11 consecutive Paralympic Games between 1972 and 2012, and hopes to represent Australia at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. She also attended the 1968 Games in Tel Aviv as an administrative staff member. (paralympic.org, 07 Jun 2015; paralympic.org.au, 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Shooting
Rank Year Event Result
1 1976 Rifle Shooting 2-5  
2 1980 Air Rifle 3 Positions 2-5  
2 1980 Air Rifle Kneeling 2-5  
1 1980 Air Rifle Prone 2-5  
1 1984 Air Rifle 3 Positions 2-6  
1 1984 Air Rifle Kneeling 2-6  
1 1984 Air Rifle Prone 2-6  
1 1984 Air Rifle Standing 2-6  
1 1988 Air Rifle 3 Positions 2-6  
1 1988 Air Rifle Kneeling 2-6  
1 1988 Air Rifle Prone 2-6  
2 1988 Air Rifle Standing 2-6  
22 2004 Air Rifle Prone SH1 596
10 2004 Air Rifle Standing SH1 381
20 2004 Free Rifle Prone SH1 579
8 2004 Sport Rifle 3x20 SH1 631.1
19 2008 Air Rifle Prone SH1 597
4 2008 Air Rifle Standing SH1 489.1
33 2008 Free Rifle Prone SH1 577
9 2008 Sport Rifle 3x20 SH1 556
8 2012 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 488.7
24 2012 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 597
World Championships - Shooting
Rank Year Event Result
24 2006 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1  
6 2006 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 486.7
11 2006 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1  
9 2010 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1  
21 2010 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1  
7 2014 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 98.3
48 2014 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 624.7
World Cup (Stoke Mandeville) - Shooting
Rank Year Event Result
2 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 200.7
16 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 624.2